Cattleya Pictures.

View Other pictures.
Click on the thumbnail to see the larger picture.

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Species


C. aclandiae

Taranaki Summer Show (2011)


C. aclandiae

Taranaki Summer Show (2010)


C. amethystoglossa

North Shore Sarco and Other Genera Show (2015)


C. amethystoglossa

South Auckland Spring Show (2012)


C. bicolor

Te Puke Orchid Show (2008)


C. bicolor

NZOS Autumn Show (2007)


C. bicolor 'Pinkrissima'

NZOS Autumn Show (2010)


C. bowringiana

NZOS Autumn Show (2008)


C. forbesii 'Aurea'

syn: C. forbesii f. aurea
Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. forbesii 'Aurea'

syn: C. forbesii f. aurea
NZOS Autumn Show (2010)


C. forbesii var. alba

NZOS Spring Show (2008)


C. granulosa

Taranaki Summer Show (2011)


C. guatamalensis

Howick Orchid Society Show (2011)


C. intermedia 'Alba'

Plants on display August 2009 grown by Ron Reeves.


C. intermedia 'Alba'

NZOS Spring Show (2010)


C. intermedia var.alba 'Casey'

NZOS Spring Show (2015)


C. intermedia var. aquinii

North Shore Sarco and Other Genera Show (2009)


C. loddigesii

NZOS Spring Show (2007)


C. loddigesii

NZOS Spring Show (2006)


C. loddigesii 'Coerulea Blue Sky'

Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. loddigesii 'Habaiana'

NZOS Spring Show (2008)


C. schofieldiana

Taranaki Summer Show (2010)


C. walkeriana

North Shore Sarco and Other Genera Show (2010)


C. walkeriana 'Alba'

NZOS Spring Show (2011)


C. walkeriana var. alba

South Auckland Orchid Society Charity Show (2006)

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Species (syn. Laelia)


C. bicalhoi

syn: L. dayana
syn: L. pumila var. dayana
Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. crispata

syn: L. crispata
Bus Trip to Whangarei (2011)


C. endsfeldzii

syn: L. endsfeldzii
6NZIOE PN (2010)


C. harpophylla

syn: L. brevicaulis
6NZIOE PN (2010)


C. harpophylla

syn: L. harpophylla
NZOS Spring Show (2008)


C. harpophylla

syn: L. harpophylla
South Auckland Orchid Society Charity Show (2006)


C. jongheana

syn: L. jongheana
Popular plant October 2009 grown by Pauline Weeks.


C. jongheana

syn: L. jongheana
Spring Show (2009) Cattleya Cup (Best Standard Cattleya)


C. jongheana

syn: L. jongheana
NZOS Spring Show (2010) Grand champion


C. kettieana

syn: L. kettieana
Plants on display June 2012 grown by Ron Reeves.


C. kettieana

syn: L. kettieana
OCNZ AGM Napier (2014)


C. lundii

syn: L. lundii
Spring Show (2006)


C. perrinii

syn: L. perrinii
Plants on display May 2007 grown by Grahame Leafberg.


C. perrinii 'Alba'

syn: L. perrinii 'Alba'
NZOS Autumn Show (2007)


C. perrinii

syn: L. perrinii
Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. perrinii

syn: L. perrinii
NZOS Autumn Show (2007)


C. perrinii 'Semi-alba'

syn: L. perrinii 'Semi-alba'
Ribbon Show (2005)


C. pumila 'Alexis Maree'

syn: L. pumila 'Alexis Maree'
Popular plant April 2006 grown by Mary Jones. It was awarded an AM at the ribbon show.


C. pumila 'Alexis Maree' AM/OCNZ

syn: L. pumila 'Alexis Maree' AM/OCNZ
Ribbon Show (2006) Best Cattleya


C. pumila 'Francee'

syn: L. pumila 'Francee'
Popular plant April 2010 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. pumila 'Francee'

syn: L. pumila 'Francee'
NZOS Autumn Show (2013)


C. pumila 'Lola'

syn: L. pumila 'Lola'
Ribbon Show (2008) Best Cattleya


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
Ribbon Show (2008)


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
Ribbon Show (2007)


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
Ribbon Show (2007)


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
NZOS Autumn Show (2007)


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
NZOS Autumn Show (2007) Awarded a CCC at the show.


C. pumila

syn: L. pumila
Ribbon Show (2007) Awarded a CCC (Culture Certificate)


C. purpurata 'Elias'

syn: L. purpurata 'Elias'
Plants on display February 2010 grown by William and Man Lo.


C. purpurata 'Flamea'

syn: L. purpurata 'Flamea'
Taranaki Summer Show (2010)


C. purpurata 'Sanguinea'

syn: L. purpurata 'Sanguinea'
Taranaki Summer Show (2011)


C. sanguiloba

syn: L. sanguiloba
Taranaki Summer Show (2010)


C. tenebrosa

syn: L. tenebrosa
Taranaki Summer Show (2010)

   
C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Species (syn. Sophronitis)


C. acuensis

syn: S. acuensis
Spring Show (2010)


C. brevipedunculata

syn: S. brevipedunculata
NZOS Autumn Show (2008)


C. cernua

syn: S. cernua
OCNZ AGM Tauranga (2015)


C. cernua

syn: S. cernua
NZOS Autumn Show (2011)


C. cernua

syn: S. cernua
NZOS Autumn Show (2010)


C. cernua

syn: S. cernua
NZOS Autumn Show (2008)


C. coccinea

syn: S. coccinea
Popular plant August 2006 grown by Grahame Leafberg.


C. coccinea ('Bright Eyes' × 'Grahame')

syn: S. coccinea ('Bright Eyes' × 'Grahame')
NZOS Winter Show (2010)


C. coccinea 'Lobbii'

syn: S. coccinea 'Lobbii'
Palmerston North OCNZ AGM (2009)


C. coccinea

syn: S. coccinea
NZOS Spring Show (2008)


C. coccinea

syn: S. coccinea
NZOS Spring Show (2006)


C. coccinea

syn: S. coccinea
Spring Show (2005)


C. wittigiana

syn: S. rosea
Popular plant August 2007 grown by Grahame Leafberg.


C. wittigiana

syn: S. rosea
Spring Show (2006)


C. wittigiana

syn: S. rosea
Spring Show (2006)


C. wittigiana

syn: S. rosea
OCNZ judging seminar (2006)

       
C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Natural Hybrids


C. × guatemalensis

NZOS Spring Show (2008)

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids


C. Bow Bells ('Hondulu' × 'Empress Bells')

Ribbon Show (2005)


C. Brabantiae 'Banderantes'

Ribbon Show (2015)


C. harrisoniae × schilleriana

Plants on display February 2010 grown by Wolf Grauch.


C. Hawaiian Splash 'Lisa'

NZOS Winter Show (2010)


C. (Jan Lian Mitchelson × x claesiana) × Keith Killoh

Spring Show (2007) Cattleya Cup (Best Cattleya Over 100mm)


C. Little Bit × rupestris

Spring Show (2011)


C. Little Leopard

( C. amethystoglossa × aclandiae )
Plants on display June 2009 grown by Dennis Chuah.


C. Lulu Land

Plants on display March 2010 grown by Leroy Orchids.


C. Lynn Spencer 'Pearl'

Howick Orchid Society Show (2009)


C. Miva Breeze

Ribbon Show (2004)


C. Mona Pink 'Hiromi'

Ribbon Show (2012)


C. Quinquecolor 'Lee's Pick'

(C. aclandiae × forbesii 'Aurea')
Taranaki Summer Show (2010)


C. Ruth Gee

NZOS Spring Show (2008)


C. Slim Warner

Popular plant March 2011 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Slim Warner (Coquina Brabantiae)

Ribbon Show (2013) Best Cattleya Alliance

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. L - Laelia)


C. Ragotiana

syn: L. Ragotiana
South Auckland Spring Show (2012)


C. Ragotiana

syn: L. Ragotiana
South Auckland Spring Show (2012)

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. Lc - Laeliocattleya)


C. Aloha Case

syn: Lc. Aloha Case
Ribbon Show (2010) Best Cattleya


C. Cariad's Mini-Quinee 'Angel Kiss'

syn: Lc. Cariad's Mini-Quinee 'Angel Kiss'
Spring Show (2013)


C. C. G. Roebling 'Blue Indigo'

syn: Lc. C. G. Roebling 'Blue Indigo'
Ribbon Show (2013)


C. Culminant 'La Tuilerie'

syn: Lc. Culminant 'La Tuilerie'
6NZIOE PN (2010) Best Cattleya Alliance


C. Culminant 'La Tuilerie'

syn: Lc. Culminant 'La Tuilerie'
6NZIOE PN (2010) Best Cattleya Alliance


C. Desert Jewel

syn: Lc. Desert Jewel
Howick Orchid Society Show (2009)


C. Desert Orange

(C. forbesii × milleri)
syn: Lc. Desert Orange
Spring Show (2009)


C. Desert Orange

(C. forbesii × milleri)
syn: Lc. Desert Orange
NZOS Spring Show (2009)


C. Gold Kitti 'Moonshine'

syn: Lc. Gold Kitti 'Moonshine'
New Members Trip (2008)


C. intermedia 'Coerulea' Mem. Robert Strait 'Blue Hawaii'

syn: C. intermedia Lc. Mem. Robert Strait
Howick Orchid Society Spring Show (2012)


C. Issy

syn: Lc. Issy
Te Puke Orchid Show (2006)


C. Itsa Blue

syn: Lc. Itsa Blue
Popular plant March 2015 grown by Leroy Orchids.


C. Itsa Blue 'Blue Moon'

syn: Lc. Itsa Blue 'Blue Moon'
Popular plant September 2014 grown by Leroy Orchids.


C. Itsa Blue 'Blue Moon'

syn: Lc. Itsa Blue 'Blue Moon'
Spring Show (2014)


C. Itsa Blue 'Lee's Joy'

syn: Lc. Itsa Blue 'Blue Moon'
Ribbon Show (2015)


C. Janet Tokyo Magic

syn: C. Janet Lc. Tokyo Magic
South Auckland Spring Show (2014)


C. Kiwi Sunset

NZOS Spring Show (2013)


C. Kiwi Sunset

syn: Lc. Kiwi Sunset
NZOS Autumn Show (2014)


C. longipes × harrisoniana

syn: L. longipes ×C. harrisoniana
Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. (longipes × harrisoniana) × bicolor

syn: Lc. ((L. longipes × C. harrisoniae) × C. bicolor)
Te Puke Orchid Show (2009)


C. (longipes × harrisoniana) × bicolor

syn: (L. longipes × C. harrisoniana) × C. bicolor
Te Puke Orchid Show (2010)


C. Lucasiana

syn: Lc. Lucasiana
Ribbon Show (2012)


C. Lulu Summerland Girl

syn: Lc. Lulu Summerland Girl
Ribbon Show (2015)


C. Maria Ozzella

syn: Lc. Maria Ozzella
Popular plant March 2007 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Mari

syn: Lc. Mari
North Shore Sarco and Other Genera Show (2011)


C. Mari's Love 'Gorgeous'

syn: Lc. Mari's Love 'Gorgeous'
NZOS Spring Show (2015)


C. Mari's Magic 'Eye Candy'

syn: Lc. Mari's Magic 'Eye Candy'
NZOS Winter Show (2009)


C. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'

syn: Lc. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'
Popular plant June 2012 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'

syn: Lc. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'
OCNZ AGM Howick (2012)


C. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'

syn: Lc. Mari's Magic 'Jordan'
NZOS Winter Show (2006)


C. Mari's Magic

syn: Lc. Mari's Magic
South Auckland Show (2009)


C. Mari's Song

syn: Lc. Mari's Song
Popular plant February 2007 grown by Beryl Calder.


C Mari's Song 'Ctm'

syn: Lc Mari's Song 'Ctm'
NZOS Autumn Show (2010)


C. Mem. Robert Strait 'Islander Delight'

syn: Lc. Mem. Robert Strait 'Islander Delight'
NZOS Winter Show (2013)


C. Mini Purple 'Coerulea'

syn: Lc. Mini Purple 'Coerulea'
NZOS Winter Show (2009)


C. Mona Pink

syn: Lc. Mona Pink
Spring Show (2011)


C. Muriel Turner

syn: Lc. Muriel Turner
Hibiscus Coast Orchid Society Spring Show (2012)


C. praestans × walkeriana

syn: Lc. (L. praestans ×C. walkeriana)
Te Puke Orchid Show (2011)


C. Shellie Compton 'Touch of Class'

syn: Lc. Shellie Compton 'Touch of Class'
NZOS Winter Show (2011)


C. Slim Warner (Coquina Brabantiae)

syn: C. Slim Warner (Coquina Lc. Brabantiae)
Ribbon Show (2012)


C. Sunset 'Vision'

syn: Lc. Sunset 'Vision'
OCNZ AGM Howick (2012)

       
C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. S - Sophronitis)


C. Port Light

syn: S. Port Light
NZOS Spring Show (2007)

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. Sc - Sophrocattleya)


C. Cherry Sundae

syn: Sc. Cherry Sundae
Popular plant February 2009 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Cherry Sundae

syn: Sc. Cherry Sundae
Ribbon Show (2009) Awarded an AM at the show


C. Cherry Sundae 'Bess'

syn: Sc. Cherry Sundae 'Bess'
NZOS Winter Show (2009)


C. Cherry Sundae 'Dorothea'

syn: Sc. Cherry Sundae 'Dorothea'
Howick Orchid Society Show (2009)


C. Lana Coryell 'Kamo'

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell 'Kamo'
OCNZ AGM New Plymouth (2011)


C. Lana Coryell

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell
NZOS Spring Show (2009)


C. Lana Coryell

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell
NZOS Autumn Show (2006)


C. Lana Coryell

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell
Spring Show (2003)


C. Lana Coryell

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell
Spring Show (2008) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Miniature Cattleya)


C. Lana Coryell 'Wattle Downs'

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell 'Wattle Downs'
NZOS Autumn Show (2007)


C. Lana Coryell 'Wattle Downs'

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell 'Wattle Downs'
Ribbon Show (2007) Best Cattleya

       
C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. Sl - Sophrolaelia)


C. Isabelle Stone

syn: Sl. Isabelle Stone
Ribbon Show (2004)


C. Orpetii

syn: Sl. Orpetii
Spring Show (2006)


C. Pole-Star 'April Jewel'

( C. coccinea × briegeri )
syn: Sl. Pole-Star 'April Jewel'
Popular plant May 2011 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Pole-Star 'April Jewel'

(C. coccinea × briegeri)
syn: Sl. Pole-Star 'April Jewel'
NZOS Autumn Show (2010)

C. - Cattleya  (Natural) - Hybrids (syn. Slc - Sophrolaeliocattleya)


C. Angel Fantasy

syn: Slc. Angel Fantasy
Ribbon Show (2008) Awarded an AD at the show


C. Angel's Fantasy

syn: Slc. Angel's Fantasy
Popular plant April 2007 grown by Wolf Grauch. It was awarded an HCC by judges present at the meeting.


C. Angel's Fantasy 'Flame'

syn: Slc. Angel's Fantasy 'Flame'
Popular plant February 2006 grown by Grahame Leafberg.


C. Angel's Fantasy 'Flame'

syn: Slc. Angel's Fantasy 'Flame'
Spring Show (2007) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Cattleya Under 100mm)


C. Bravo Mary 'Sunshine'

syn: Slc. Bravo Mary 'Sunshine'
Ribbon Show (2017)


C. Bravo Mary 'Sunshine'

syn: Slc. Bravo Mary 'Sunshine'
NZOS Autumn Show (2016)


C. Bravo Mary 'Up and at It'

syn: Slc. Bravo Mary 'Up and at It'
Ribbon Show (2016)


C. Bright Angel × brevipedunculata

syn: Slc. Bright Angel × S. brevipedunculata
Ribbon Show (2009)


C. Bright Circle

syn: Slc. Bright Circle
Ribbon Show (2013)


C. (California Apricot 'Orange Circle' × Dal's Highlight 'Angel Wings') × Bright Angel 'Patsy' 4N

syn: Slc. (California Apricot 'Orange Circle' × Dal's Highlight 'Angel Wings') × Bright Angel 'Patsy' 4N
AHC Open Day (2009)


C. Dendi's Flare 'Yvonne'

syn: Slc. Dendi's Flare 'Yvonne'
Ribbon Show (2013)


C. Dendi's Flash

syn: Slc. Dendi's Flash
OCNZ AGM Napier (2014)


C. Dendi's Sierra

syn: Slc. Dendi's Sierra
Popular plant April 2009 grown by Leroy Orchids.


C. Dendi's Song 'Gamma'

syn: Slc. Dendi's Song 'Gamma'
Ribbon Show (2012)


C. Double Dipper

syn: Slc. Double Dipper
NZOS Autumn Show (2014)


C. Dream Catcher

syn: Slc. Dream Catcher
Spring Show (2010)


C. Elusive Dream

syn: Slc. Elusive Dream
Ribbon Show (2014)


C. Fire Lighter 'Eve'

syn: Slc. Fire Lighter 'Eve'
Ribbon Show (2006)


C. Fire Magic

syn: Slc. Fire Magic
NZOS Winter Show (2012)


C. Fire Magic

syn: Slc. Fire Magic
6NZIOE PN (2010)


C. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'

syn: Slc. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'
Popular plant September 2015 grown by Lito Teope.


C. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'

syn: Slc. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'
NZOS Spring Show (2010)


C. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'

syn: Slc. Fire Magic 'Solar Flare'
NZOS Winter Show (2009)


C. Grahame's Jewel

syn: Slc. Grahame's Jewel
Ribbon Show (2008) Awarded an AM at the show


C. Hawaiian Splash 'Lea'

Spring Show (2015)


C. Hawaiian Splash 'Lea'

NZOS Winter Show (2014)


C. Hawaiian Splash

syn: Slc. Hawaiian Splash
NZOS Winter Show (2011)


C. Hawaiian Splash

syn: Slc. Hawaiian Splash
NZOS Spring Show (2009)


C. Jewel Chest 'Ruby'

syn: Slc. Jewel Chest 'Ruby'
Popular plant March 2008 grown by Beryl Calder.


C. Jewel Chest

syn: Slc. Jewel Chest
NZOS Winter Show (2007)


C. (Jinn × milleri) × California Apricot

syn: (Sl. Jinn ×L. milleri) ×Slc. California Apricot
Spring Show (2011)


C. Lana Coryell × (Neon 'Light' × Arun)

syn: Sc. Lana Coryell × Lc. (Neon 'Light' × Arun)
Popular plant May 2008 grown by Leroy Orchids.


C. Lucky Chance

syn: Slc. Lucky Chance
NZOS Winter Show (2013)


C. Lucky Chance

syn: Slc. Lucky Chance
Spring Show (2011)


C. Mae Hawkins 'Melissa'

syn: Slc. Mae Hawkins 'Melissa'
Popular plant May 2012 grown by Kim Young.


C. Mae Hawkins 'Stewart'

syn: Slc. Mae Hawkins 'Stewart'
Ribbon Show (2006)


C. Marriottiana × California Apricot

syn: Sl. Marriottiana × Sc. California Apricot
Howick Orchid Society Show (2009)


C. Medley 'Egyptian Red'

syn: Slc. Medley 'Egyptian Red'
Ribbon Show (2006)


C. Medley

syn: Slc. Medley
NZOS Spring Show (2007) Grand champion


C. Mem. Dorothy Worden

syn: Slc. Mem. Dorothy Worden
Plants on display March 2008 grown by Beryl Calder. It was awarded an AM by judges present at the meeting.


C. Mem. Dorothy Worden

syn: Slc. Mem. Dorothy Worden
NZOS Winter Show (2008)


C. Mem. Frank Gronwall

syn: Slc. Mem. Frank Gronwall
Ribbon Show (2005)


C. Minibeau

syn: Slc. Minibeau
North Shore Sarco and Other Genera Show (2015)


C. Mini Purple × Grodske's Gold

syn: Slc. Mini Purple × Lc. Grodske's Gold
Ribbon Show (2006)


C. Natalie Canipelli 'Moonshot' × bicolor 'Green Magic'

syn: Slc. Natalie Canipelli 'Moonshot' × C. bicolor 'Green Magic'
AHC Open Day (2009)


C. Pat Thrall

syn: Slc. Pat Thrall
Spring Show (2014) Cattleya Cup (Best Cattleya > 90mm)


C. Petite Jewel

syn: Slc. Petite Jewel
Spring Show (2006) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Cattleya Under 100mm)


C. Petite Song 'Pink Buttons'

syn: Slc. Petite Song 'Pink Buttons'
Spring Show (2014) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Compact Cattleya < 90mm)


C. Petite Song

syn: Slc. Petite Song
Spring Show (2012) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Compact Cattleya < 90mm)


C. purpurata C. Dendi's Song

syn: L. purpurata Slc. Dendi's Song
Ribbon Show (2016)


C. Spotty

syn: Slc. Spotty
Palmerston North OCNZ AGM (2009)


C. Spotty

syn: Slc. Spotty
Ribbon Show (2007) Awarded an AM (Award of Merit)


C. Susie's Valentine

syn: Slc. Susie's Valentine
Popular plant May 2008 grown by Bert & Evelyn Ong.


C. Susie's Valentine 'Apricot Passion'

syn: Slc. Susie's Valentine 'Apricot Passion'
NZOS Winter Show (2009)


C. Susie's Valentine 'Rachel'

syn: Slc. Susie's Valentine 'Rachel'
Spring Show (2005) N & R Armstrong Cup (Best Miniature Cattleya)


C. Suzie's Valentine

syn: Slc. Suzie's Valentine
NZOS Winter Show (2008)

       

Quick Links

Main genera:
Angraecum,  Brassia,  Calanthe,  Cattleya,  Cattlianthe,  Coelogyne,  Cymbidium,  Dendrobium,  
Disa,  Dockrillia,  Epidendrum,  Gomesa,  Laelia,  Lycaste,  Masdevalia,  Maxillaria,  
Miltonia,  Miltoniopsis,  Odontioda,  Odontocidium,  Odontoglossum,  Oncidium,  Paphiopedilum,  Phalaenopsis,  
Phragmepedium,  Pleione,  Pleurothallis,  Prosthecea,  Rhyncattleanthe,  Rhyncholaeliocattleya,  Rhynchostele,  Sarchochilus,  
Tolumnia,  Vanda,  Wilsonara,  Zygopetalum
A-Z genera:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
Groups:
Angraecoid,  Cattleya Alliance,  Oncidium Alliance,  Pleurothallid Alliance,  Vanda Alliance,  Zygopetalum Alliance